Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243748

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MK397
MSN: 2I-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perrieres -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B3 Ste Croix sur Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1 of 3 Spitfires out of a flight of 4 lost in air combat against 14 FW-190s of 1/JG-1.
Flown by C/1624 Squadron Leader James Dickie Hall RCAF
Killed in crash

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2333321
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=1624
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mk397