Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243755

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:03:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:10./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710834
MSN: D5+DV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denklingen, Reichshof, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel airfield, Niedersachsen (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade/Holten in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Following radio failure, the crew decided to break the clouds but in doing so the aircraft crashed with an impact fire.

(FF) Uffz. Anton Schlipf
(Bf) Ogfr. Konrad Wurster
(Bw) Gefr. Karl Dochow

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG3_IV_034) via M. Balss