This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Stirling B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 199 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ531 |
| MSN: | EX-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Creake, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:19 hrs for a electronic warfare operation, to provide a Mandrel screen (airborne electrical jamming of Luftwaffe ground-based early warning radars) in support of the RAF Bomber Command Sterkrade/Holten raid.
The aircraft disappeared over the sea. Probably, it was shot down by Unteroffizier Josef Ottrin (Bordfunker to Feldwebel Trenke) of the 6./KG 51, who used the 13 mm MG 131 defensive armament in an offensive manner (4-mot | sea 70-80 km N. Ostende (22:25): 4.500 metres | 02:00 hrs).
The Luftwaffe crew had taken off from Soesterberg airfield (the Netherlands) in a Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 for an armed reconnaisance of the London area.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LJ531 Google Maps