Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM173, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM173
MSN: PM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft went missing over the sea. Probably, it was intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield (the Netherlands) at 00:55 hrs, in a Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 (Lancaster | sea 80 km WSW IJmuiden (GH 7): 4.700 metres | 02.16 hrs).

None of the seven crew members has a known grave.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM173