| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2020 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Stemme S10-VT |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegergruppe Brunair |
| Registration: | HB-2515 |
| MSN: | 11-121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) |
| Destination airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot planned a two to three hour flight with the motor glider Stemme AG, S10-VT, registered as HB-2515, from the airfield Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK) in the afternoon of May 21, 2020. There were good visual flight weather conditions with light breeze.
During the flight preparations, the pilot also checked the condition of the grass runway and found that the meadow on the left side of runway 30 had been mowed a little lower and that the grass of the adjoining meadow was higher on the right-hand side and reached up to the boundary of the grass runway .
Therefore he decided to perform the take-off run slightly offset to the left of the runway axis.
After a distance of about 150 m, the pilot felt a sensation at a speed of about 50 km/h a stroke on the right side and it was immediately clear to him that the right wing tip of the motor glider had touched the high grass on the right hand side of runway 30. In the sequence the airplane turned around the vertical axis and came rolling backwards in high grass to standstill. The pilot turned off the engine and all electrical consumers and got out of the badly damaged plane unhurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
Location