| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 2020 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FTES |
| MSN: | 33701518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 nm E of St. Catharines, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN) |
| Destination airport: | St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A private Cessna 337G, was conducting a mission flight for the Civil Air Search and Rescue Association (CASARA) from ST. Catharines/Niagara district (CYSN), ON with 2 crew members and 2 spotters onboard. The aircraft was on the return leg after the first track crawl when four large birds dove at the aircraft from above. One bird struck the left wing leading edge at approximately 2 feet outboard the wing root. The pilot declared emergency and continued his return leg to CYSN escorted by the Military Search and Rescue Aircraft C-130 Hercules as precaution. The aircraft landed safely without further incident. There was no injuries to the crew and passengers. The left wing leading edge sustained substantial damages.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 2023 |
C-FTES |
private |
0 |
St. Catharines/Niagara District Airport (CYSN), ON |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |