Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Écureuil PR-MJZ, Thursday 8 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Força Nacional (Brazilian National Force)
Registration: PR-MJZ
MSN: 4174
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pantanal, Poconé, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG/SBCR)
Destination airport:Poconé-Porto Jofre Airport, MT (SJQI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Corumbá International Airport (SBCR), Corumbá, MS, bound for the Porto Jofre Aerodrome/Hotel (SJQI), MT, around 3:00 p.m. UTC, in order to return to the operational base, with two pilots and an operational graduate on board. Approximately 5 minutes before landing, the loss of rotation alarm sounded, followed by a power loss of the engine. The pilot proceeded to an emergency landing in an open area ahead of him. After the touchdown, the aircraft skis broke down and tipped over. The pilots suffered serious injuries and the third crew member suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot succumbed to his injuries in 26/10/2020, media reports.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://baixadacuiabana.com.br/helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-cai-no-pantanal-e-3-ficam-feridos/
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/internacional/en/scienceandhealth/2020/10/national-force-helicopter-crashes-in-pantanal-and-leaves-three-injured.shtml
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2020/10/4880947-helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-cai-em-acao-contra-queimadas-no-pantanal.html
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2020/10/helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-cai-no-pantanal-e-deixa-tres-feridos.shtml
https://www.progresso.com.br/cotidiano/helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-cai-durante-combate-a-incendio-no/376136/
https://www.time24.news/2020/10/national-force-helicopter-crashes-in-pantanal-during-fire-fighting.html
https://www.midiamax.com.br/cotidiano/2020/morre-policial-que-pilotava-helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-que-saiu-de-ms-e-caiu-no-pantanal
https://istoe.com.br/morre-piloto-de-helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-que-caiu-no-pantanal-em-mt/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29178_1565570405.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: