Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-OLJ, Friday 9 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 2020
Time:01:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Auto Posto Novo Aripuana Comercio de Combustivel Ltda
Registration: PT-OLJ
MSN: 810330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km SW of Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found to have landed on an illegal airstrip. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1414309-410/cae-narcoavioneta-la-mosquitia-honduras-droga
https://proceso.hn/aseguran-narcoavioneta-en-el-caribe-de-honduras/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52904_1554745295.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1998 PT-OLJ Rio Branco Aerotáxi Ltda. 0 Sena Madureira Airport, AC (ZMD/SWSN) min
Collision with person/animal.