Accident North American F-86F Sabre 168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243783

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1967
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 168
MSN: 191-695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPYL
Destination airport:SPYL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway during emergency landing attempt after engine failure. Pilot Alf. FAP Jorge Alberto Duarte Del Aguila killed.

Sources:

Dan Hagedorn and pilot family archives