This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 October 2020 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin, opf United Airlines |
| Registration: | N464AW |
| MSN: | 7890 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36917 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | SW of Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines UA4867, operated by Air Wisconsin using a CRJ-200LR, diverted to New York-JFK Airport after a loss of cabin pressure.
The aircraft departed IAD at 17:51 hours local time. At 18:16, after almost reaching FL310 in the climb, the flight crew initiated an emergency descent due to a loss of cabin pressure.
A safe landing was made at JFK Airport at 18:34.
Sources:
https://abc7ny.com/6904170/?ex_cid=TA_WABC_TW&taid=5f813c4f8911f90001eb93fa https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWI4867/history/20201009/2145Z/KIAD/KJFK 