Incident Airco DH.9As F1010, Saturday 5 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 1918
Time:c.
Type:Airco DH.9As
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: F1010
MSN: WA8459AMA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kaiserslauter, Bundesland, Rhineland-Palatinate, -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bettoncourt airfield, Vosges, Lorraine (Fr.)
Destination airport:Bettoncourt airfield, Lorraine (Fr.)
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed intact near Kaiserslauter, Germany after suffering combat damage.
The pilot South African William Bodley and Observer Captain Andrew Glover Inglis escaped uninjured and became prisoners of war (POW)

The aircraft was stored in Europe from 1918 until the remains were recovered from Poland by the Royal Air Force Museum in 1977. A full restoration was carried out by the Museum and the aircraft was put on display in 1983.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/77-A-921-DH-DH9A-F1010.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/17324230992/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._110_Squadron_RAF
https://www.targeta.co.uk/hendon_museum.htm
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/101972-captain-andrew-glover-inglis/
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1180883

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010