Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle F-GHGU, Wednesday 1 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1997
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GHGU
MSN: 1308
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme 63 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Missed a mobile platform whilst attempting to land: cause attributed to incorrect assessment of the environment.
Back from a local flight, to land his aircraft on a mobile platform, the pilot positioned the helicopter so as to have this platform to the left. It then performed a translation to the left to run on to the platform. During this translation, the left skid struck the platform. The pilot lost control of his aircraft, which landed hard on its side.

The pilot said he was bothered by the sun located in the direction of translation. (Note: The position of the sun was 235 ° in azimuth and 26 ° in elevation.)

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-gu971001/htm/f-gu971001.html
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3892