Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 711278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243795

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:00:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:3./NJG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 711278
MSN: D9+RL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gievenbeck, Münster, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:40 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the synthetic oil plants at Wesseling & Scholven/Buer (Nordrhein-Westfalen).
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. There were no survivors amongst the crew:

(FF) Unteroffizier Walter Futter
(Bf) Unteroffizier Franz Müller
(Bs) Obergefreiter Albert Kulzer

Sources:

Namentlichte Verlustmeldung (via Michael Balss)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps