Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N3445Q, Saturday 10 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3445Q
MSN: 32R-7780312
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Kimberling Airport (MO64), Kimberling City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberling City, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he moved the airplane out of the hangar using a tow bar and his personal vehicle. The pilot added that he did not remove the tow bar from the airplane. The pilot and passenger then departed on a cross-country flight. Witnesses at the airport notified the pilot by radio that the tow bar was still attached. The plot then entered the traffic pattern to land at the airport. During the approach the tow bar, which was hanging from the airplane's nose wheel, impacted and got entangled in trees. The airplane then impacted ground objects and terrain. A post-crash fire ensued and destroyed the airplane. The pilot added that he did not know why he got so low on the approach to the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in his inadvertent departure with the tow bar connected to the nose wheel, and the low approach while returning to the airport, which allowed the tow bar to contact trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA014

Location