This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 October 2020 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | BRM Land Africa |
| Owner/operator: | Sepahan Air Company |
| Registration: | EP-1140 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shahrekord Airport (OIFS) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shahrekord Airport (CQD/OIFS) |
| Destination airport: | Shahrekord Airport (CQD/OIFS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainer plane suffered a runway excursion on landing. The solo pilot recieved minor injury but was taken to a hospital to medical care .
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/164563/Light-training-plane-crashes-near-Sharekord Location