| Date: | Sunday 11 October 2020 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CHCC |
| MSN: | 4365 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX), Málaga -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Scheibe SF 25 Falke motor glidertook off from Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX), for a local flight with two persons on board.
A few minutes into the flight the pilot was incapacitated and the passenger, who had no knowledge of flying, tried to return to the departure aerodrome to land the aircraft. During the landing maneuver, the aircraft hit the airfield fence and crashed
The pilot died on impact and the passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-041/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.elmundo.es/andalucia/malaga/2020/10/11/5f8305f321efa0f3698b45bd.html https://cadenaser.com/emisora/2020/10/11/ser_malaga/1602399265_571064.html https://www.diariosur.es/sucesos/incendio-calcina-nave-20201011100814-nt.html https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-041-2020 http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/9/9220.jpg (photo)
BFU 20-0891-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Dachau 1991, CofA for export to France issued 31MAY91. Became F-CHCC of Aéro-Club de Rennes. Certified at Rennes 15NOV91 (TT20h). To Aéro-Club d`Ile-et-Vilange 18NOV91, base Rennes.
Location