Incident Supermarine Southampton Mk 1 N9899, Friday 23 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1928
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Southampton Mk 1
Owner/operator:480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flt RAF
Registration: N9899
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Portland, (HMS Osprey), Dorset, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Flying Boat broke free from its moorings during a gale on 23rd August 1928 and was wrecked on a breakwater at Royal Naval Air Station Portland.

The fuselage was sold on in 1929 and converted into a houseboat. The waterlogged wooden hull was recovered by the Royal Air Force Museum in 1968 and put into storage. In 1984 restoration of the hull commenced and was completed in 1995 and put on display in the RAF Museum Hendon, London, UK.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/67-A-705-Supermarine-Southampton.pdf
http://www.aviationmuseum.eu/Blogvorm/royal-air-force-museum-hendon/supermarine-southampton-1-n9899-raf/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Southampton

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010