Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ? , Saturday 18 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ?
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dar es-Salaam (Tanganyika) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar
Destination airport:Madagascar
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Occupants slightly injured. Mme Béchard, wife of Gouveneur General Afrique.

Sources:

Le Franc-tireur 19 December 1948