Gear-up landing Incident Nanchang CJ-6A C-FTCJ, Saturday 10 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTCJ
MSN: 3051218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Victoria International Airport (YYJ/CYYJ), Victoria, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency belly landing to the turf infield at Victoria International Airport (YYJ/CYYJ), Victoria, British Columbia, due to a malfuntion of the landing gear.
The vintage airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/vintage-plane-crash-lands-at-victoria-airport-708529/
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-grass-at-victoria-airport-1.5141655
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFTCJ
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=517402&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=NANCHANG%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=%7c%7c&m=%7c%7c

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9887670 (accident photo)

Location