Incident airplane , Sunday 11 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 October 2020
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Shipyard, Orange Walk -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin engine plane transporting drugs landed in Belize on Sunday morning 11 October 2020. The plane was dismantled and buried. When the plane was unearthed, no drugs were found.

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2020/10/11/another-drug-plane-landing/
https://ecopulso.com/aterriza-otra-narco-avioneta-en-belice/
https://solquintanaroo.com/aterriza-narco-jet-en-el-distrito-orange-walk-de-belice/
https://ambergriscaye.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/545492/drug-plane-buried-after-landing.html
https://solquintanaroo.com/desmantelan-y-entierran-avion-que-aterrizo-este-domingo-en-belice/