Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Thursday 1 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osinovezckiy lighthouse, Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Levashovo Air Base (ULLV)
Destination airport:Levashovo Air Base (ULLV)
Narrative:
On 01 January 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 was shot down in Air Combat near Osinovezckiy lighthouse, Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast.
Commander of 158 IAP and Hero of Soviet Union (22.07.41), Captain Vladimir Ivanovich Matveev was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Матвеев,_Владимир_Иванович_(1911)
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104322390/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52158594
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1986144
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15293