This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Henderson-Glenny H.S.F.II Gadfly |
| Owner/operator: | Messers Glenny & Henderson Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AARJ |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Wargrave on Thames, Berkshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Airfield, Weybridge, Surrey, UK. |
| Destination airport: | Brooklands Airfield, Weybridge, Surrey, UK. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The second Gadfly built (which first flew in August 1929) carried out a forced landing in a riverside field near Wargrave on Thames, Berkshire on 17 September 1929 after suffering engine failure. The aircraft broke up on landing (Picture in 'Aeroplane Monthly' November 1976) but the pilot Mr. A. P. Glenny escaped the crash without injury.
G-AARJ was subsequently rebuilt and exported to Canada in April 1930 and registered CF-AMG, where it was damaged beyond repair at Kitchener, Ontario, on 25 August 1931. UK Registration G-AARJ Cancelled 2 July 1930 due to "change of ownership of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Aeroplane Monthly November 1976 - Arthur Ord- Hume, 'British pre-war ultra-lights' P.604-607
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AARJ.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henderson-Glenny_Gadfly#cite_note-G-AARJ-3 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html 6.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/glenny_gadfly.php 7.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 8.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Arts/Art6698.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wargrave Media: