Accident Henderson- Glenny H.S.F.II Gadfly CF-AMG, Tuesday 25 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1931
Time:c.
Type:Henderson- Glenny H.S.F.II Gadfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-AMG
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kitchener, Ontario, -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft previously registered G-AARJ in the UK was imported into Canada in 1930 and registered CF-AMG. It was destroyed by fire at Kitchener, Ontario (http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html)

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly November 1976 - Arthur Ord- Hume 'British pre-war ultra-lights' P.604-607
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/glenny_gadfly.php
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Arts/Art6698.htm
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html