Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM580, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:16 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM580
MSN: DX-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asch, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:07 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Georg Fengler of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 00:45 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CF.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Guilyn Penry Guy RAFVR 172461 (NCO:1316823 : Commission Gazetted Monday 21 February, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C C Hatter RAF 1870681 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer Victor George Spalding RAF 50787 (NCO:571196 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Douglas Alan Jennings RAF 142451 (NCO:1802854 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant G G Hydes RAF [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Alan Applegarth RCAF R/192919 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric James Raffill RAF 1652906 [PoW]

Pilot Officer Guy rests in the local cemetery of As-en-Campine Communal Cemetery, Belgium (51.004657 / 5.588493)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM580
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database