Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED859, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED859
MSN: PG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hetzerath, Erkelenz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:12 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Weiner of the 2./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Arthur Buckley RAFVR 1451456 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Ronald Wallis RAFVR 1803333 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Leslie John McKinnon RAFVR 151995 (NCO:1397279 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Martin Morrison RCAF J/89924 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Archibald James Walker RAFVR 657966 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Frederick Rice RAFVR 1836758 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Leslie Jamieson RAFVR 1635559 [Killed]
Associated Pilot : Pilot Officer Hubert Clarence "Nick" Knilands RCAF

The seven casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED859
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc