This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 October 2020 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N462UA |
| MSN: | 1272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA349 returned to land at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL, USA, after the cockpit windscreen suffered cracks after the aircraft was struck by hail.
The incident occurred as the aircraft was climbing over Lake Michigan at an altitude of about FL150. A safe landing was made back at O'Hare Airport, 28 minutes after takeoff.
Weather at O'Hare Airport about the incident time (1925Z):
KORD 121946Z 29011G20KT 10SM VCTS BKN017 BKN049 OVC060 14/11 A2971 RMK AO2 PK WND 31026/1854 RAE37 P0004
KORD 121935Z 30014G23KT 10SM VCTS -RA SCT017 OVC049 14/11 A2970 RMK AO2 PK WND 31026/1854 LTG DSNT E P0004 T01390106
KORD 121927Z 29012G23KT 10SM -RA SCT015 BKN034 OVC050 14/11 A2970 RMK AO2 PK WND 31026/1854 LTG DSNT E AND S P0004 T01390106
KORD 121901Z 29017G26KT 8SM -RA FEW010 BKN015 OVC042 13/11 A2970 RMK AO2 PK WND 31026/1854 LTG DSNT SE AND S P0004 T01330111
Sources:
https://abc7chicago.com/6975417/?ex_cid=TA_WLS_TW&taid=5f85841aedfe080001a383f6 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL349/history/20201012/1903Z/KORD/KORD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 January 2008 |
N462UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) |
 |
non |
| Electrical system problem |
Location