Incident Supermarine Stranraer CF-BXO, Tuesday 25 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1945
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd.
Registration: CF-BXO
MSN: CV-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rapide Lake, Outaouais, Quebec Canada
Destination airport:Rapide Lake, Outaouais, Quebec Canada
Narrative:
Following an engine failure the Stranraer carried out a forced landing on Lake Ashuanipi, Labrador, Canada, where its hull was holed when strong winds blew it ashore. Repairs were carried out to the hull and engine and the aircraft flown back to Rapide Lake, Outaouais, Quebec, Canada.

The aircraft was built in 1940 and issued to the Royal Canadian Air Force, Serial No. 920. Sold to the Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd and registered CF-BXO in 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=709
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Stranraer_%E2%80%98920_-_BN%E2%80%99_(CF-BXO)_(16673654533).jpg
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645_Stranraer.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/16673654533/?map=1
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Stranraer
http://gq.mines.gouv.qc.ca/documents/EXAMINE/GM08395A/GM08395A.pdf

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010