This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 April 1949 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BXO |
| MSN: | CV-209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fraser River, Sea Island, Richmond, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fraser River, Sea Island, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During take off from Fraser River, Sea Island, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada the Stranraer CF-BXO (Alaska Queen) hit a submerged log causing damage to its hull.
The aircraft was built in 1940 and issued to the Royal Canadian Air Force, Serial No. 920. Sold to Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd and registered CF-BXO (1944-1947), Sold to To Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd in 1947.
Sources:
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=709 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Stranraer_%E2%80%98920_-_BN%E2%80%99_(CF-BXO)_(16673654533).jpg
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645_Stranraer.pdf https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/16673654533/?map=1 https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Stranraer https://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 1945 |
CF-BXO |
Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd. |
0 |
Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, |
 |
min |
| 5 March 1951 |
CF-BXO |
Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd |
0 |
Albert Bay, Cormorant Island, Mount Waddington, British Columbia, |
 |
unk |
| 21 February 1952 |
CF-BXO |
0 |
Sullivan Bay, Seaplane Base (CAV5), British Columbia |
 |
sub |
| 1 January 1970 |
CF-BXO |
Pacific Western Airlines |
0 |
Seer Lake, Saskatchewan, |
 |
sub |
Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010