Incident Supermarine Stranraer CF-BXO, Monday 5 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1951
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd
Registration: CF-BXO
MSN: CV-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Albert Bay, Cormorant Island, Mount Waddington, British Columbia, -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Albert Bay, Cormorant Island, Mount Waddington, British Columbia,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stranraer ('Alaska Queen') CF-BXO was damaged when carrying out a forced landing, with 15 passengers and 3 crew on board, at Albert Bay, Cormorant Island, Mount Waddington, British Columbia, Canada.

The aircraft was built in 1940 and issued to the Royal Canadian Air Force, Serial No. 920. Sold to Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd and registered CF-BXO (1944-1947), Sold to To Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd in 1947.

Sources:

http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=709
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Stranraer_%E2%80%98920_-_BN%E2%80%99_(CF-BXO)_(16673654533).jpg
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645_Stranraer.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/16673654533/?map=1
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Stranraer
https://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1945 CF-BXO Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd. 0 Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, min
30 April 1949 CF-BXO Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd 0 Fraser River, Sea Island, Richmond, British Columbia min
21 February 1952 CF-BXO Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd 0 Sullivan Bay, Seaplane Base (CAV5), British Columbia sub
1 January 1970 CF-BXO Pacific Western Airlines 0 Seer Lake, Saskatchewan, sub

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010