| Date: | Friday 4 July 1997 |
| Time: | 23:02 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350 B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Héli Inter/SAMU |
| Registration: | F-GDFG |
| MSN: | 1514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bordeneuve, east of Puivert, Aude -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Corbières Espezel, Aude, France |
| Destination airport: | University Hospital of Carcassonne, Aude, France |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 4 July 1997, during a medical evacuation carried out at night, from the village in the Corbières Espezel to the University Hospital of Carcassonne, the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions. Two people, one living at a farm in Bordeneuve, and the other in the hamlet of Saint-André, saw the aircraft flying at very low altitude and heard an explosion.
The accident occurred in an area of very hilly and heavily wooded pre-mountain about fifty kilometers south-west of Carcassonne, in the foothills of the Corbières, at a place called Bordeneuve, east of Puivert. All four persons on board - Dr. Rami Nicolas (doctor), Alain Ferrie (nurse anesthetist), Claude Berscheid (pilot), and Jean-Claude VACQUIE (patient) - were killed
A memorial stone and plaque has been erected at the crash site along the provincial road 121, inside of a bend, 1900 meters north of the junction of the D12.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-fg970704 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-fg970704/htm/f-fg970704.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-fg970704/pdf/f-fg970704.pdf 3.
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=puivert-samu 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4018 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=501&count=50]
Images:

Photo de l'appareil alors qu'il était en service en Guadeloupe