Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL971, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LL971
MSN: PO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwillbrock, Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:04 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Richard Heuke of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL971
Google Maps