This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 February 1952 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BXO |
| MSN: | CV-209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sullivan Bay, Seaplane Base (CAV5), British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | Sullivan Bay, Seaplane Base (CAV5), British Columbia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stranraer ('Alaska Queen') CF-BXO suffered damage and lost a wing sponson when attempting a landing at Sullivan Bay, Seaplane Base, British Columbia, Canada. The pilot aborted the landing and diverted 118 miles north to its base at Comox, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada.
The aircraft was built in 1940 and issued to the Royal Canadian Air Force, Serial No. 920. Sold to Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd and registered CF-BXO (1944-1947), Sold to To Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd in 1947.
Sources:
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=709 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Stranraer_%E2%80%98920_-_BN%E2%80%99_(CF-BXO)_(16673654533).jpg
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645_Stranraer.pdf https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/16673654533/?map=1 https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Stranraer https://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 1945 |
CF-BXO |
Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd. |
0 |
Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, |
 |
min |
| 30 April 1949 |
CF-BXO |
Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd |
0 |
Fraser River, Sea Island, Richmond, British Columbia |
 |
min |
| 5 March 1951 |
CF-BXO |
0 |
Albert Bay, Cormorant Island, Mount Waddington, British Columbia, |
 |
unk |
| 1 January 1970 |
CF-BXO |
Pacific Western Airlines |
0 |
Seer Lake, Saskatchewan, |
 |
sub |
Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010