Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NN696, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: NN696
MSN: DX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Ferger of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4.

Crerw:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ronald Alfred William Beaumont DFC RAFVR 162506 (NCO:1421490 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 January, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Maurice Arthur Clark RAF 573413 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Denis Joseph McCrudden RAFVR 54776 (NCO:619704 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 July, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Thomas Henry Mayne RCAF J/88558 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Charles Henry Thomas Hurley RAFVR 1294364 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Ronald Ansdell RAFVR 1458450 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Edward Henry Goehring RCAF R/163651 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinburg War Cemetery except F/Sgt Clark and W/O Hurley who are noted at Runnymede.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NN696
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database