Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL808, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:27 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL808
MSN: PG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:29 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gottfried Schneider of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4.
Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL808
Google Maps