This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME683 |
| MSN: | EM-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bree, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) at 00:54 hrs in Bf110 G-4 G9+DF.
The seven crew members rest in the Adegem Canadian War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME683 Google Maps