Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV360, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV360
MSN: EM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Großhau, Hürtgenwald, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:23 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+FL flown by Hauptmann Strüning & Oberleutnant Fritz-Konrad Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield (the Netherlands) at around 00:40 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edwin Arthur Goodman RAFVR 176436 (NCO:1392735 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 June, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Dawson Holland Pierce RAFVR 1496522 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Joseph Pickett Shaw RAFVR 1578357 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Denis Arthur Houben RAFVR 1321888 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant David Kenneth McDonnell RAAF Aus/418972 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Lackie RAFVR 1820269 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Vincent Evans RAFVR 710241 [Killed]

The crew of seven rests in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV360
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database