Incident Beechcraft B90 King Air N590SA, Wednesday 14 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N590SA
MSN: LJ-401
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned plane was found in Retalhuleu, Guatemala. It had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft carried falsified registration marks N450JG. The original registration was cancelled by the FAA on 6 October 2020 as "exported to Mexico".

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/justicia/ejercito-resguarda-avioneta-hallada-en-retalhuleu-a-la-espera-de-agentes-antinarcoticos/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=590SA

Media: