This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 2020 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N198RP |
| MSN: | 21061063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Destination airport: | Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed gear-up for unknown reasons (probably the pilot was distracted). Damage to belly, propeller and engine whilst doing touch and go’s before returning to EBAW . Aircraft was lifted after which the gear deployed normally.
No inuries reported.
Sources:
Eyewitness
http://www.airnieuws.nl/movements/hilversum/apr19/N198RP.JPG (photo)
Location
Images: