Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243863

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:02:00
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18nm NW of Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28 used for transporting drugs crashed under unknown circumstances 18nm northwest of Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios, Honduras in the early morning of 14 October 2020.
The pilot and a passenger died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by the post impact fire.

Sources:

https://enter504.com/aseguramiento-de-supuesta-narco-avioneta-en-la-mosquitia/
https://proceso.hn/hallan-avioneta-incinerada-en-brus-laguna/
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1415615-466/hallan-restos-humanos-en-avioneta-con-droga-que-se-estrell%C3%B3-en-brus
https://www.rasa-informa.com/se-estrella-avioneta-que-trasladaba-cocaina-en-honduras/