Incident Antonov An-32A OB-2120-P, Monday 5 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2019
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32A
Owner/operator:AerCaribe Peru
Registration: OB-2120-P
MSN: 1805
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:45 nm from Cuzco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Las Malvinas/Echarate Airport (VVN/SPWT)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The An-32 returned to Las Malvinas/Echarate Airport, Peru, when the no.1 engine suffered an uncommanded shutdown

PROBABLE CAUSE AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Failure of the Automatic Feathering Pickup Sensor to give a false electrical signal to activate the red engine failure warning light on engine #1 and to activate the electric motor of the feathering pump, resulting in an uncommanded shutdown of engine #1 and feathering of the respective propeller.
Contributing Factor:
Absence of a specific inspection and maintenance task in the Maintenance Program of the Antonov Fleet of the air services operator Aerolínea del Caeribe - Perú S.A.C., for the inspection of the physical state of the Electrical Connectors including pins of the Plug and holes of the Socket, of each one of the Automatic Feathering Sensors by fall of Torque (Torque Actuated Automatic Feathering Pickup); as well as, for the verification that the impedance values between the pins are within the tolerances that correspond.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA Peru

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2020 OB-2120-P AerCaribe Peru 0 Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT) w/o
Runway excursion