This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ANT-41 (T-1) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Khimki railway station, Moscow district -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Frunze Central Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Frunze Central Aerodrome |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sole exemplar of ANT-41 (T-1) twin-engined torpedo-bomber prototype took off for its 14th test flight, during which maximum speed had to be exceeded by 15%. At 2900 m and 260 kmh IAS severe vibrations evolved. Pilot tried to pull the control column, but the vibration prevented him from doing so. In such circumstances both test pilot Alexander Chernavskiy and flight observer Yezhov decided to bail out, immediately after that right wing broke away, and the aircraft crashed near Khimki railway station some seven minutes after the take-off.
The crash has been attributed to flutter, which in turn has been caused by a play in ailerons hinges (and not by inadequate aileron design).
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_ANT-41 http://www.airwar.ru/enc/sww2/ant41.html https://testpilot.ru/base/2011/10/chernavskij-a-p/ 