Incident ATR 42-310 3B-NAP, Wednesday 17 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-310
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NAP
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Indian Ocean -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rodrigues Island Plaine Corail Airport (FIMR)
Destination airport:Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport (FIMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Mauritius flight MK121 suffered a moderate roll excursion en route in icing conditions.
While cruising at flight level 160 in clouds with SAT at about -3°C, with autopilot engaged, with anti-icing system ON, with airframe deicing system OFF and at 77% NP (minimum required was 86%), the aircraft experienced a progressive loss of speed from 183 to 160 kt (engine torques 710A) with a 10kt/mn rate. At 160 kt, two roll excursions were controlled by the autopilot.
When the crew disconnected the autopilot, the AOA increased to 11° and the aircraft rolled to the right, achieving a 40° maximum bank angle when the pilot released the effort applied on the control wheel on the roll axis, during the nose down maneuver. Recovery was performed without any controllability difficulty along with applying full power. The DFDR data did not show any tendancy of the ailerons to move uncommanded.

Sources:

NTSB AAR-96-1 & 2