Incident ATR 42-300 EI-BYO, Sunday 11 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-BYO
MSN: 161
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 11, 1991, at 1440, in cruise, during flight RYR 123, an ATR 42 , stalled in icing conditions at FL180 after prolonged deceleration at cruise power. After manual control recovery, the flight continued at FL 140 without any further incident.

While cruising at flight level 180 with autopilot engaged, with anti-icing system ON, with airframe deicing OFF, and at 77% NP (instead of 86% as required in icing conditions), the speed progressively decreased, starting from 180 kt, at the rate of 8 kt/mn. When reaching 145 kt (engine torques 68%) with an AOA of 10°, a g-break was recorded, then the stall warning and stick shaker were activated and the autopilot disconnected.
The applied elevator input (5° nose-up) led to an AOA varying between 10° and 13°. The aircraft stalled with an initial roll of 12,6° left wing down immediately followed by a right wing down to a 49.9° bank angle. The noseup
elevator input remained for 12 seconds, in a stall condition.
Recovery was performed as soon as the crew pushed on the control column to decrease the AOA and restored the wings level position. Shortly afterward, the flight crew reported to ATC very heavy icing conditions at flight level 180 (the aircraft flew through a cold front with freezing rain).
The DFDR data did not show any tendancy of the ailerons to move uncommanded at any time during the stall.

Sources:

NTSB AAR-96-1 & 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2014 EI-BYO Aer Arann 0 Shannon Airport (SNN) sub