| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways |
| Registration: | N99838 |
| MSN: | 259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIGHT 3444 ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND ICING CONDITIONS WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 4R AT NEWARK INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. AN ANALYSIS OF THE WEATHER REVEALED THAT THERE WERE 'STRONG HORIZONTAL GUSTS' AND SEVERE TURBULENCE IN THE NEWARK AREA BELOW 5,000 FEET. ALSO, THE FLIGHTCREW STATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN FLYING IN ICING CONDITIONS THAT CONSISTED OF A MIXTURE OF RIME AND CLEAR ICE. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE OBSERVED ABOUT 3 INCHES OF ICE ON TOP OF THE WING, BEHIND THE LEADING EDGE WING BOOT. APPROVED PROCEDURES FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS REQUIRE THE PROPELLER SPEED BE MAINTAINED AT 86 PERCENT OR HIGHER TO PREVENT UNEVEN ICE ACCUMULATION OF THE WING. THE DFDR INFORMATION REVEALED THE CREW HAD THE PROPELLER SPEED AT 77 PERCENT, 9 PERCENT THE REQUIRED MINIMUM.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHTCREW'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES THAT REQUIRED A MINIMUM PROPELLER SPPED WHILE FLYING IN ICING CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE LOSS OF ROLL CONTROL WERE THE ENCOUNTERS WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE AND ICING CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA93IA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA93IA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2008 |
N904FX |
FedEx Express |
0 |
Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) |
 |
w/o |