This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1962 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-BXO |
| MSN: | CV-209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Seer Lake, Saskatchewan, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In early September 1962, the hull of Stranraer ('Alaska Queen') CF-BXO was holed while taxiing on Seer Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada. The aircraft was beached in shallow water, and temporary repairs carried out, following which the aircraft was flown 1000 miles west to its home base in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada for repairs and overhaul.
The aircraft was built in 1940 and issued to the Royal Canadian Air Force, Serial No. 920. Sold to Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd and registered CF-BXO (1944-1947), Sold to To Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd 1947-1955. Acquired by Pacific Western Airlines 1955. C of A expired 1967. Purchased by the Royal Air Force Museum and shipped to the UK in 1970. Full restoration and repainting was carried out following which the aircraft was put on display in the RAF Museum, Hendon, London in the colours of RCAF Stranraer 920.
CF-BXO ('Alaska Queen') is the only complete surviving Stranraer of the 57 aircraft built.
Sources:
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=709 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Stranraer_%E2%80%98920_-_BN%E2%80%99_(CF-BXO)_(16673654533).jpg
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645_Stranraer.pdf https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/16673654533/?map=1 https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Stranraer https://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 1945 |
CF-BXO |
Labrador Mining and Exploration Co Ltd. |
0 |
Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, |
 |
min |
| 30 April 1949 |
CF-BXO |
Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd |
0 |
Fraser River, Sea Island, Richmond, British Columbia |
 |
min |
| 5 March 1951 |
CF-BXO |
0 |
Albert Bay, Cormorant Island, Mount Waddington, British Columbia, |
 |
unk |
| 21 February 1952 |
CF-BXO |
0 |
Sullivan Bay, Seaplane Base (CAV5), British Columbia |
 |
sub |
Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010