Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME808, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:03 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME808
MSN: EA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loenhout, Wuustwezel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Günther Schlomberg of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Leonard Edgar Cox RAFVR 113418 (NCO:1381542 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 February, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer John Herbert Ingram RAFVR 160955 (NCO:900574 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 December, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer James McGregor Freckleton DFM RAFVR 149671 (NCO:1434773 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 October, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Mervyn James DFC RAFVR 146930 (NCO:1339046 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer William Mather DFM RAFVR 157746 (NCO:1171003 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer William Edward Day RAF 155911 (NCO:940129 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Alfred Hambly RAFVR 144652 (NCO:1351112 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]

All seven crew members rest in the Antwerpen (Schoonselhof) Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME808
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database