This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
| Time: | 02:06 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM115 |
| MSN: | DX-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lage Mierdseweg, Oud-Turnhout, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Egon Engling of the 8./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield (the Netherlands) at 00:47 hrs in Junkers Ju 88 4R+SS for his 16th Nachtjagd Einsatz.
A few crew members were able to escape using their parachutes:
R. Heasman - prisoner of war
J.R. Maunsell - evader
Q.D. Naysmith - evader, prisoner of war
V.L. Marshall - prisoner of war
Maunsell was helped by the local resistance and remained hidden until the liberation of the area. The three other crew members were killed: A.F. Bayley, T.F. Beecher and J.H. Donovan and rest in the Schoonselhof cemetery at Antwerpen.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bayley-alan-frederick.html Google Maps