This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
| Time: | 02:16 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 630 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME782 |
| MSN: | LE-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lage Mierdseweg, Oud-Turnhout, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:08 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Manfred Scheunpflug of the Stab I./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
All seven rest in the Antwerpen (Schoonselhof) Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hart-thomas.html https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-lm115-te-oud-turnhout Google Maps