Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III HN-319, Thursday 15 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Armada del Ecuador/Ecuadorian Navy Aviation
Registration: HN-319
MSN: 2966
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chongón -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Ecuadorian Navy helicopter was performing a training flight. According to the image delivered, the JetRanger lost its tail.

Sources:

Ecuadorian Navy:
http://www.armada.mil.ec/?p=50202