Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-FLBE, Thursday 14 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FLBE
MSN: 4261
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Cornwall, en route Newquay to London Heathrow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Newquay Airport, Cornwall, in a strong crosswind, the pilots noticed that both handwheels were offset to the right in order to maintain 'wings level' flight. The aircraft diverted to Exeter Airport where it made an uneventful landing. The aircraft had a crew of four (pilot, co-pilot, and two cabin crew) plus 59 passengers.

The handwheel offset was the result of a break in a left aileron cable that ran along the wing rear spar. In the course of this investigation it was discovered that the right aileron on G-FLBE, and other aircraft in the operator’s fleet, would occasionally not respond to the movement of the handwheels. Non-reversible filters were also fitted to the operator’s aircraft that meant that it was not always possible to reconstruct the actual positions of the control wheel, column or rudder pedals recorded by the Flight Data Recorder.

The aircraft manufacturer initiated safety actions to improve the maintenance of control cables and to determine the extent of the unresponsive ailerons across the fleet.

Three Safety Recommendations are made in this report for the unresponsive aileron and filtering of the control position data.

Safety actions taken by the manufacturer:
● The aircraft manufacturer reviewed the periodic cable inspection procedure and advised that they would amend the procedure to increase the likelihood of identifying cable damage. They also stated that they would issue an All Operators Message to highlight this serious incident and the changes to the inspection procedure.
● The aircraft manufacturer advised that it would provide literature to operators to monitor for unresponsive ailerons using their Flight Data Monitoring Programme.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f7ecf1e8fa8f5545807ad7b/DHC-8-402_G-FLBE_11-20.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2020 pp.116-117: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/unresponsive-aileron-puzzle-emerges-after-dash-8-400-cable-incident/140666.article
4. http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/dash8-q400-control-anomalies/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 2010 G-FLBE Flybe 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non

Location

Media:

DHC-8-402 G-FLBE of Flybe at Manchester International Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC) on 14-4-2017:Manchester Airport (EGCC) (33509513520)